Free guide · Aion 2 Global · Elyos and Asmodian

Aion 2 Conquest Guide: Drop Rates and Rewards per Claim

By nZ4Y9Fw · From the Global client, launcher version 28 · Updated

Every Conquest claim costs 40 Odyle Energy, whichever dungeon you claim it in. What changes is the Kina, the item level of the gear and which crafting materials drop. These are the rewards of a complete claim, the final boss and both mid-bosses, read from the Global client.

Which Conquest to spend Odyle on

What 100 claims bring, on average:

Per 100 claimsDraupnir, Krao CaveVakron, Urugugu CanyonFire Temple, Horn Den
Opens at gear score7001,4002,100
Kina a claim200,000300,000400,000
Unique gear151515
Its item level547086
Guaranteed Reward, every14 claims21 claims28 claims
Epic gear400400400
Its item level404245
Wrathful Mind611
Wrathful Will051
Wrathful Ego004
Refining Stone206232268
Expert's Refining Stone212327
Soul Codex200250300
Amplify Stone Fragment7090100

All three also pay 2,000 Enhance Stones and 7 Silentium a claim, and per 100 claims about 600 pieces of Common and Rare gear, 50 Balaur's Essence, and 1.25 each of the dungeon's sealed wings and Artwork. The Soul Codex, Silentium and Amplify Stone Fragments (Unique) are bound; the Wrathful materials and Refining Stones can be traded.

Spend Odyle on the highest Conquest you can enter. For the same 40 Odyle, Vakron Sky Island and Urugugu Canyon pay 100,000 Kina more than Draupnir and Krao Cave, more Refining Stones, Soul Codex and Amplify Stone Fragments, and Unique gear 16 item levels higher. Before 1,400, spend only Odyle that would overflow its cap of 560 (840 with membership): the gear score guide gets you to 1,400 without it.

Draupnir and Krao Cave come out ahead in two places:

  • Wrathful Mind. They drop it at 6% a claim. Vakron and Urugugu Canyon drop it at 1%, and Wrathful Will at 5% instead. Both are used to craft Draconic gear, and neither binds, so you can sell them. Per claim, Draupnir trades 100,000 Kina and a 5% Will for a 5% Mind, so it pays more only while a Mind sells for 2,000,000 Kina more than a Will.
  • Unique pieces. Their Guaranteed Reward comes every 14 claims instead of 21. If you take a piece at each one, that's 0.22 Unique pieces a claim against 0.20, at item level 54 instead of 70.

Guaranteed Reward

Every so many claims you pick one reward, and the count starts again. A voucher only works on its own dungeon's gear.

ConquestEveryPick one
Draupnir14 claimsA Draupnir Gear Change Voucher, or a Bakarma armour piece
Krao Cave14 claimsA Krao Cave Gear Change Voucher, or the Berk Necklace, Earrings or Ring
Vakron Sky Island21 claimsA Vakron Gear Change Voucher, or a Vakron armour piece
Urugugu Canyon21 claimsAn Urugugu Gear Change Voucher, or the Aulamus Necklace, Earrings or Ring
Fire Temple28 claimsA Fire Temple Gear Change Voucher, or the Enraged Kromede Necklace, Earrings or Ring
Ferocious Horn Den28 claimsA Horn Den Gear Change Voucher, or a Nuakum armour piece

Which to pick at each gate, and what the vouchers make, is in the gear score guide: Vakron and Urugugu Canyon, then Fire Temple and Horn Den.

Vakron Conquest's Guaranteed Reward offers a Gear Change Voucher or armour; the voucher can become a Guard or a Gear Selection Chest
Urugugu Canyon Conquest's Guaranteed Reward pick at 0 of 21 claims: a Gear Change Voucher, Aulamus Necklace, Earrings or Ring; the necklace is Unique, item level 70

Unique drop rates

These are the Unique gear rates configured in the Global client. Each mid-boss has half the final boss's rate. The complete-claim chances assume the three rolls are independent; they aren't measured server drop rates.

Draupnir and Vakron Sky Island drop the same eight pieces at the same rates: the Bakarma set at item level 54, the Vakron set at 70. Ferocious Horn Den's Nuakum set, item level 86, has the same rates too.

Unique dropFinal bossComplete claim
Guard0.424%0.845%
Breastplate0.636%1.266%
Greaves0.847%1.686%
Helm1.017%2.021%
Pauldrons1.017%2.021%
Gloves1.271%2.522%
Boots1.017%2.021%
Cloak1.271%2.522%

Krao Cave and Urugugu Canyon drop the same weapons and accessories at the same rates: Rupture weapons and Berk accessories at item level 54, Aulamus at 70.

Unique dropFinal bossComplete claim
Class weapon0.431%0.860%
Necklace1.034%2.056%
Earrings1.293%2.565%
Ring1.724%3.411%

The weapon row is for one weapon type, not any of the eight. Fire Temple's drops and weapon odds are in the Fire Temple guide.

Spare Unique pieces are Sync material

Soul Sync rerolls one Soul Binding line on a piece and uses up one material. On Unique gear, the material is a Sync Stone (Unique) or any Unique piece, from any slot, at 100%. Epic gear can't be used: in the client, material below Unique has no chance. The best stats guide has which lines to Sync for and what it costs.

So keep the Unique pieces you don't wear, duplicates and off-class weapons included, rather than extracting them. They're Sync material for the Enraged Kromede and Nuakum gear you Soul Bind from 2,100. An off-class Aulamus or Enraged Kromede weapon can also make a weapon chest, so decide which it's for before you use it.

  • We checked Sync with item-level-70 material. The client also adjusts the chance by item level, so before you use an item-level-54 Draupnir or Krao Cave piece, check the Success Chance the Sync window shows.
  • Conquest gear binds when you loot it, so an alt's drops stay on that alt.
Soul Sync on a +7 Vakron Guard with +5 Vakron Boots as material: 100% Success Chance, and each line's value against its maximum (Damage Boost 4.46% of 5.07%, Critical Attack 59 of 73)

Sources: Global client launcher version 28, read 19 and 20 October 2026: each Conquest's rewards per boss, Guaranteed Reward and its picks (RewardOdEnergyCube, RewardItem, RewardPackage, RewardPackageItem), item levels and binding (Item), what Wrathful Mind and Will are for (item text) and the Sync grade rule (SoulBindGradeGap). Each average multiplies a package's chance by its item's weight and count, over the final boss and both mid-bosses; each piece's complete-claim chance is 1 minus the product of the three no-drop chances. Checked in game on our own characters: the Kina per claim, the Guaranteed Reward picks shown, Sync with a Unique piece from another slot, and every screenshot. Our calls: the highest Conquest you can enter, Odyle before 1,400 only when it would overflow, and spare Unique pieces kept for Sync; the 2,000,000 Kina break-even between a Mind and a Will follows from the table.

Rather not spend your evenings on Conquest claims?

Book your own pilot by the hour for the Conquest runs and the chores you would rather skip.

See Personal pilot

Map art, icons and quest data from Aion 2, © NCSOFT Corporation. Raid Relay is a fan project, not affiliated with or endorsed by NCSOFT. Guide text and analysis © 2026 Raid Relay. Please link to this page rather than copy it.