Free guide · Aion 2 Global · Elyos and Asmodian

Aion 2 Best Stats: What to Soul Bind on Each Slot

By nZ4Y9Fw · From the Global client, launcher version 26 · Updated

Every Unique piece rolls random stat lines, and each slot rolls from its own list. Land the slot's best line with Soul Sync, raise its value with Soul Codex, and save the Kina for the gear you keep from 2,100 gear score: ten Binds on one Unique piece cost 2,130,000 Kina and 408 Soul Codex.

The lines to chase on each slot

Each slot draws from its own list of 15 to 24 stats; most of it is filler. The tables show the lines worth a Sync, with their range on item-level-86 gear (Enraged Kromede and Nuakum). A Unique piece shows 7 lines: 3 fixed stats and 4 Soul Binding lines, which are the ones you reroll. Crafted gear has one Soul Binding line more. Each stat line drawn is a given chase line only 1.2 to 4 times in 100; Attack is 4 to 6, and a bracelet's divine stats 10.

A Unique guard's tooltip: Attack, Accuracy and Critical Hit fixed, Soul Binding Rate 58.5%, then 4 Soul Binding lines (Damage Boost 4.5%, Critical Attack 59, Frost Lv. +1, Flame Scattershot Lv. +1) and an open Soul Fuse slot

Damage dealers

PieceLineRange
WeaponCombat Speed10.63⁠–⁠12.29%
Weapon Damage Boost7.87⁠–⁠9.12%
Damage Boost5.95⁠–⁠6.91%
GuardCombat Speed8.26⁠–⁠9.57%
Weapon Damage Boost6.3⁠–⁠7.32%
Damage Boost4.76⁠–⁠5.54%
ShouldersCritical Damage Boost10.5⁠–⁠12.15%
ChestDamage Boost5.35⁠–⁠6.22%
GlovesCombat Speed5.9⁠–⁠6.86%
HelmetAttack increase1.75⁠–⁠2.08%
Double Chance1.75⁠–⁠2.08%
PantsAttack increase1.92⁠–⁠2.28%
CapeAttack increase1.4⁠–⁠1.68%
Double Chance1.4⁠–⁠1.68%
NecklaceCombat Speed3.54⁠–⁠4.14%
BootsAttack16⁠–⁠25
EarringsAttack22⁠–⁠32
RingAttack18⁠–⁠28
BraceletDestruction [Zikel]9⁠–⁠17
Death [Triniel]9⁠–⁠17
Time [Siel]9⁠–⁠17

Fill the other lines with Attack, Critical Hit and Accuracy. Critical hit rate stops at 50%, less the target's Critical Hit Resist, and Double Chance is cut by the target's Double Resist. A bracelet rolls only the ten divine stats, the Pantheon's: Destruction adds Attack, Death Critical Hit and Time Combat Speed.

Tanks

PieceLineRange
PantsDamage Tolerance9.45⁠–⁠10.94%
Endurance2.88⁠–⁠3.38%
HelmetEndurance2.62⁠–⁠3.08%
Weapon Damage Tolerance6.3⁠–⁠7.32%
CapeCritical Damage Tolerance10.5⁠–⁠12.15%
Endurance2.1⁠–⁠2.49%
ChestWeapon Damage Tolerance7.87⁠–⁠9.12%
Defense increase3.15⁠–⁠3.69%
ShouldersDefense increase2.1⁠–⁠2.49%
GlovesDefense increase1.83⁠–⁠2.17%
BootsDefense increase2.36⁠–⁠2.78%
NecklaceHP236⁠–⁠278
EarringsHP202⁠–⁠239
RingHP168⁠–⁠200
BraceletJustice [Nezekan]9⁠–⁠17
Life [Yustiel]9⁠–⁠17

Endurance halves a hit when it triggers; the attacker's Endurance Penetration lowers its chance. Weapon and guard take the damage dealers' lines. Justice adds Defense and Life adds HP.

Healers

PieceLineRange
WeaponCombat Speed10.63⁠–⁠12.29%
GuardCombat Speed8.26⁠–⁠9.57%
GlovesCombat Speed5.9⁠–⁠6.86%
NecklaceCombat Speed3.54⁠–⁠4.14%
HelmetAttack increase1.75⁠–⁠2.08%
PantsAttack increase1.92⁠–⁠2.28%
CapeAttack increase1.4⁠–⁠1.68%
BraceletIllusion [Kaisinel]9⁠–⁠17
Time [Siel]9⁠–⁠17

Combat Speed speeds up casting as well as attacks. Fill the rest with Attack. Illusion cuts cooldowns.

PvP

Gear lines have no PvP versions. For PvP, swap filler for the resist lines (Perfect Resist, Double Resist, Multi-hit Resist, Status Effect Resist) and use Abyssal stones, the only stones with PvP stats.

Skill lines your class can roll

Besides stat lines, a Soul Binding line can be a skill line: +1 level to one of your class's skills, like Frost and Flame Scattershot on the guard above. Each class has 12 active and 10 passive skills in the pool, about equally likely.

Gladiator
ActivePassive
Keen StrikeSurvival Stance
Leaping SlamBlood Absorption
Overhead SlamAttack Preparation
Ankle SliceDestructive Impulse
Aerial SnareSurvival Willpower
Ruinous BlowProtection Armor
Rending BlowIdentify Weakness
Mocking BladeImpact Hit
Rush StrikeExperienced Counterstrike
Crushing WaveMurderous Burst
Sword Aura Rampage
Defiance
Templar
ActivePassive
Vicious StrikeEnhance Health
PoachPunishing Benediction
AnnihilateGuarding Seal
JudgmentInsulting Roar
Debilitating SmashFury
PunishmentWarding Shield
PummelIronclad Defense
Shield SmiteImpact Hit
Shield RushSurvival Willpower
Warding StrikeBlock Pain
Flash Rampage
Defiance
Assassin
ActivePassive
Quick SliceHeightened Sixth Sense
ShadowstrikeApply Poison
Heart GoreAssault Stance
Whirlwind SliceAmbush Stance
Shadow FallRevitalization Contract
Insignia ExplosionExploit Weakness
AmbushRear Smite
Savage RoarImpact Hit
InfiltrateDefense Break
Flash SliceDetermination
Storm Rampage
Defiance
Ranger
ActivePassive
SnipeVigilant Eye
Snare ShotWind Vigor
Drill DartHunter's Resolve
Burst ArrowRooting Eye
Explosion TrapRevitalization Contract
Tempest ShotConcentrated Fire
DeadshotFocused Eye
Marking ShotUnyielding Resolve
Suppressing ArrowMelee Fire
Gale ArrowHunter's Soul
Arrow Scattershot
Defiance
Sorcerer
ActivePassive
Flame ArrowFire Mark
FirestormCold Snap
BlazeRobe of Cold
Frost BurstGrace of Resistance
Wish of ConcentrationRevitalization Contract
HellfireRobe of Earth
Ice ChainRobe of Flame
Bittercold WindAbsorb Essence
FrostGrace of Enhancement
Winter's ShacklesVitality Evaporation
Flame Scattershot
Defiance
Spiritmaster
ActivePassive
Cold ShockSpirit Strike
Summon: Fire SpiritSpirit's Descent
Jointstrike: CurseSpirit Revitalization
Summon: Earth SpiritSpirit Communion
Dimensional ControlElement Unification
Elemental FusionSpirit Protection
CombustionCorrode
Summon: Water SpiritMental Focus
Soul's CryConsecutive Countercurrent
Summon: Wind SpiritRevitalization Contract
Rapid Scattershot
Defiance
Cleric
ActivePassive
Earth's RetributionWarm Benediction
Debilitating MarkEmpyrean Lord's Grace
Chain of TormentImmortal Veil
CondemnationPrayer of Concentration
Radiant RecoverySurvival Willpower
BoltEmpyrean Lords' Benediction
Judgment ThunderHealing Enhancement
Divine AuraHeal Block
Light of RegenerationRadiant Benediction
Healing LightEarth's Grace
Lightning Strike Scattershot
Defiance
Chanter
ActivePassive
OnslaughtBlessing of Life
Rushing SmashProtection Circle
Wave BlowAttack Preparation
Heat Wave BlowRaging Spell
Dark CrushSurvival Willpower
Spinning StrikeCrossguard
Incandescent BlowInspiring Spell
Impactful CrushImpact Hit
Tremor CrushEarth's Promise
RecuperationWind's Promise
Gust Rampage
Defiance

What Soul Binding costs

Soul Binding is under Enhancement, with four actions:

ActionWhat it doesWhat it takes
BindRaises the Soul Binding Rate, and with it every line's value, up to each line's maximum at 100%Kina and Soul Codex, more each time
Soul SyncRerolls one line you pickOne Sync Stone or one Unique piece
ResetRerolls every lineKina and Soul Codex: Reset
Soul FuseAdds one more line, which can't be transferred1 Philosopher's Stone and 1,000,000 Kina

What ten Binds and one Reset cost, by the piece's grade:

GradeTen Binds: KinaSoul CodexReset: KinaSoul Codex: Reset
Rare130,5002545,0001
Epic733,00077150,0002
Unique2,130,000408300,0003

Each Bind on a Unique piece:

BindKinaSoul Codex
130,00010
242,00012
359,00016
483,00021
5117,00027
6164,00036
7230,00046
8322,00060
9451,00078
10632,000102

The last three Binds cost 1,405,000 Kina and 240 Soul Codex, two-thirds of the total. Bind only once the lines are the ones you want: a Synced line comes in with a new value.

The Soul Binding tab under Enhancement: a +12 Aulamus Greatsword at 100% Soul Binding Rate, each line at its maximum (Combat Speed 11.25%, Block 54, Ruinous Blow and Keen Strike Lv. +1), and Soul Fuse for 1,000,000 Kina

Soul Sync and Reset

A Sync on Unique gear needs Unique material: a Sync Stone (Unique) or another Unique piece from any slot. With it the chance is 100%; anything lower can't succeed.

Soul Sync on a +7 Vakron Guard with +5 Vakron Boots as material: 100% Success Chance, and each line's value against its maximum (Damage Boost 4.46% of 5.07%, Critical Attack 59 of 73)

Reset rerolls every line at once, so use it only on a piece with none of the lines you want. A piece with one good line keeps it through a Sync and loses it to a Reset.

Lines move to a new piece of the same kind with a Transfer Stone (Weapon, Armor or Accessory). The Soul Fuse line never moves, so Fuse only the piece you'll keep.

When to spend

By the gear score guide's brackets:

Gear scoreYour gearWhat to do
700 to 1,400Spiritforged weapon and guard, quest and Epic gearNothing. Every Kina goes to enhancing.
1,400 to 2,100Vakron armour and Guard, Urugugu accessoriesNothing. You'll replace them, and a Sync here isn't worth its material.
From 2,100Enraged Kromede, Nuakum and better gear, crafted gear tooSync to the chase lines, then Bind, then Soul Fuse.

Manastones and Soulstones

Manastones go in the weapon, guard and armour, Soulstones in accessories; each kind rolls the same stats. A line's colour sets its gear score, gray +1 to yellow +4 (see Fill every socket).

StoneStatsGrayGreenBlueYellow
Lesser970%30%
Intermediate950%35%15%
Superior1450%35%15%
Lesser Abyssal1650%35%15%
Intermediate Abyssal1650%35%15%
Superior Abyssal2250%35%15%

Every stone rolls Attack, Defense, Accuracy, Evasion, Critical Hit, Critical Hit Resist, Block, HP and MP. Superior stones add five damage lines (Damage Boost, Weapon Damage Boost, Critical Damage Boost, Back and Front Attack Boost) at 0.5% a stone each; Abyssal stones add PvP stats.

What a Superior stone's line gives:

LineGreenBlueYellow
Attack3510
Critical Hit71015
Accuracy71015
HP50100160
Damage Boost0.1%0.3%1%

Put cheap Lesser stones in gear you'll replace: any line counts for gear score. On gear you keep, take Attack, Critical Hit or Accuracy; a damage line is too rare to chase.

Sources: Global client launcher version 26, read 20 October 2026: each slot's lines, ranges and shares (Item, for item-level-86 Enraged Kromede, Nuakum and Abyssal Bracelet rows), stat names and effects (StatCorrectionNumber), Bind and Reset costs (SoulBindCost), the Sync grade rule (SoulBindGradeGap), the skill lines (ItemEquipSubstatSkill) and the stones (ImprintMagicStoneProb). Checked in game on our own characters: the lines on a Unique piece, Soul Binding Rate, Sync material from any slot and Soul Fuse's cost, and every screenshot. Our calls, judged on the cost tables: the lines each role chases, no Soul Binding below Enraged Kromede and Nuakum gear, and no chasing a stone's damage lines.

Rather not grind the Sync material?

Book your own pilot by the hour for the Conquest runs and the chores you would rather skip.

See Personal pilot

Map art, icons and quest data from Aion 2, © NCSOFT Corporation. Raid Relay is a fan project, not affiliated with or endorsed by NCSOFT. Guide text and analysis © 2026 Raid Relay. Please link to this page rather than copy it.