Free guide · Aion 2 Global · Elyos and Asmodian

Aion 2 Blacksmithing Leveling Guide: Novice 1 to Professional 50

By nZ4Y9Fw · From the Global client, launcher version 31 · Updated

Blacksmithing makes longswords, greatswords, daggers, maces and guards, up to the True, White and Wise / Star, Dark and Ebony Dragon Lord weapons. This guide's route takes you from Novice 1 to Professional 49 or 50, and on the way makes the three Artisan's Splendent weapons you need for an Wise / Ebony weapon. At our server's prices it costs about 125,000,000 Kina.

How to level Blacksmithing fast

Craft one at a time, in this order. Each row's level is where an average run starts that step.

ProficiencyWhat to craft
Novice 1About 450 Orichalcum Ingots.
Novice 50The promotion quest: craft the Novice Blacksmith's Hammer from 6 ingots and 3 Odyle.
Professional 1480 more Orichalcum Ingots.
Professional 14Orichalcum weapons until the ingots run out, about 300.
Professional 31An Expert's weapon from each Splendent Orichalcum weapon, about 65.
Professional 37An Artisan's weapon from each Expert's Splendent, until you have three Artisan's Splendent weapons: about 13.
Professional 4034 Fine Thick Balaur Horns.
Professional 4245 Fine Hard Balaur Horns.
Professional 4642 Fine Durable Balaur Horns.
Professional 49Your True / Star Dragon Lord weapon, at its best success, 94%.

Craft your True / Star Dragon Lord weapon at Professional 49. It succeeds 94% there, against 67.5% at Professional 5. A failed craft loses everything in it, including an Artisan's Splendent worth 20,000,000 to 30,000,000 Kina.

What it costs to reach Professional 50

Everything the route below uses. Prices are our server's Market on 25 October, with Solvent and the hammers at their Shop prices (a hammer for each horn). Put in your own server's, and clear a price for what you gather yourself. Unlucky is what it takes with bad luck: only 1 player in 10 needs more.

MaterialAverageUnluckyPrice eachAverage cost
Orichalcum OreAverage 2,132 Unlucky 2,8762,1322,8763,5007,462,000
Orichalcum Solvent (Bound)Average 1,066 Unlucky 1,4381,0661,438400426,400
Refining StoneAverage 1,745 Unlucky 2,3601,7452,3602,8805,025,600
OdyleAverage 701 Unlucky 9477019477,0004,907,000
Expert's Refining StoneAverage 380 Unlucky 51038051089,99734,198,860
Fine Orichalcum OreAverage 456 Unlucky 6124566125,0002,280,000
Fine OdyleAverage 228 Unlucky 3062283065,0001,140,000
Artisan's Refining StoneAverage 65 Unlucky 11065110339,99922,099,935
Pure Orichalcum OreAverage 104 Unlucky 176104176250,00026,000,000
Pure OdyleAverage 52 Unlucky 885288250,00013,000,000
Balaur's EssenceAverage 242 Unlucky 24624224630,0007,260,000
Zircon Hammer (Bound)Average 34 Unlucky 3434344,650158,100
Lazuli Hammer (Bound)Average 45 Unlucky 4645465,600252,000
Moonstone Hammer (Bound)Average 42 Unlucky 4342436,550275,100

On average124,484,995 Kina

If you're unlucky186,032,710 Kina

The Expert's Refining Stones are the hard part: the Refining Stone guide has where they come from. If you can't get enough, buy some of the Artisan's Splendent weapons and level on the rest.

What each proficiency level unlocks

Proficiency goes from Novice 1 to 50, then Professional 1 to 50, which is the cap. You can't level past Novice 50 until you pass the promotion quest. Each recipe's success rises as you level until the level in the last column (Pro means Professional), then stays at its best.

Novice

RecipeUnlocksSuccessBest at
Orichalcum Ingot195.2⁠–⁠99.2%48
Orichalcum weapons, guard at 5374.0⁠–⁠93.1%47
Expert's weapons, guard at 201576.8⁠–⁠94.6%Pro 7
Artisan's weapons, guard at 353079.6⁠–⁠96.8%Pro 30

Professional

RecipeUnlocksSuccessBest at
Fine Thick Balaur Horn195.2⁠–⁠99.2%48
True / Star Dragon Lord weapons, guard at 10567.5⁠–⁠94.0%49
Fine Hard Balaur Horn1595.2⁠–⁠98.8%46
Fine Durable Balaur Horn3095.2⁠–⁠98.0%47

The White / Dark and Wise / Ebony upgrades need no proficiency and always succeed.

Guards reach their best a few levels after the weapons: the Orichalcum guard at Novice 49, the Expert's at Professional 12, the Artisan's at Professional 35, and the Dragon Lord guard's 92.7% at Professional 49.

How proficiency levels up

Novice 1 to 50 takes 8,809 XP, and Professional 1 to 50 another 82,680, nine times as much.

Show the XP for every level

The XP each level takes to the next. Novice 50 goes on with the promotion quest; Professional 50 is the cap.

LevelNoviceProfessional
126602
228621
332639
434660
532680
633701
735722
836745
938768
1040792
1142820
1244850
1346881
1448913
1554945
1659980
17621,015
18661,052
19691,089
20721,137
211131,186
221191,236
231251,291
241311,346
251381,404
261451,465
271511,528
281591,593
291671,663
301751,735
311861,809
321981,888
332101,970
342242,053
352382,143
362532,235
372692,330
382862,432
393042,537
403232,645
413442,761
423652,879
433883,002
444133,133
454393,268
464673,406
474963,556
485273,709
495603,865
50––
CraftXPMeasured in
Orichalcum Ingot20Global and Korea
Orichalcum weapon76Global
Orichalcum guard84Korea
Expert's weapon193Global
Expert's guard240Korea
Artisan's weapon488Global
Artisan's guard600Korea
Fine Thick Balaur Horn195Global
Fine Hard Balaur Horn260Global
Fine Durable Balaur Horn383Global and Korea

Craft one at a time. Ten single ingots give 200 XP; a batch of 10 gives 112. Old recipes keep paying full XP at Professional.

Figures marked Korea are a Korean player's, not yet checked on Global.

Success rates: wait for Professional 49

Your True / Star Dragon Lord craft's chance rises every few levels, more slowly the higher you go:

ProficiencyWeaponGuardXP from Professional 1
Professional 567.5%–2,522
Professional 1074.1%67.5%6,138
Professional 1579.0%74.1%10,394
Professional 2083.4%79.0%15,475
Professional 2586.2%83.4%21,671
Professional 3088.6%86.2%29,324
Professional 3590.5%88.6%38,779
Professional 4092.0%90.5%50,456

From Professional 40 the weapon's rate climbs from 92.03% to 94.01% at 49. It rises in steps, so 43, 45, 48 and 50 add nothing:

ProficiencyWeaponGuardXP to the next level
Professional 4092.03%90.47%2,645
Professional 4192.36%90.59%2,761
Professional 4292.44%90.97%2,879
Professional 4392.44%91.49%3,002
Professional 4492.67%91.49%3,133
Professional 4592.67%92.03%3,268
Professional 4693.18%92.36%3,406
Professional 4793.66%92.44%3,556
Professional 4893.66%92.44%3,709
Professional 4994.01%92.67%3,865
Professional 5094.01%92.67%–

Craft your True / Star weapon at Professional 49. That's its best rate, and 50 adds nothing.

Great success: the Splendent version

A successful gear craft has a 25% chance to be a great success, which gives the Splendent version. A great success rolls once more, and if that roll fails, the whole craft fails: no item, and the materials are gone. At their best rates, about 1 craft in 4 or 5 comes out Splendent.

Level to Professional 50 by making three Artisan's Splendent

Your Dragon Lord weapon needs three Artisan's Splendent weapons, and the crafts that make them give most of the XP to Professional 49.

Why three Artisan's Splendent

Each Dragon Lord step (True / Star, White / Dark, Wise / Ebony) uses one Artisan's Splendent of the same type as the weapon: a greatsword for a greatsword, a guard for a guard. So getting to Wise / Ebony takes three. The Market sells them for 20,000,000 to 30,000,000 Kina each. If you see one anywhere near 20,000,000, buy it.

Otherwise, making one takes a chain of lucky crafts. Each piece is the Splendent version of a craft, and the craft one tier up uses it:

  • Splendent Orichalcum weapon (green), from an Orichalcum craft. Each Expert's craft uses one.
  • Expert's Splendent (blue), from an Expert's craft. Each Artisan's craft uses one.
  • Artisan's Splendent (yellow), from an Artisan's craft. Each Dragon Lord step uses one.

The route

Average and Unlucky as in the calculator above. Counts are crafts, failed ones included:

CraftAverageUnluckyXP on average
Orichalcum Ingot1,0661,43821,139
Orichalcum weapon34947226,705
Expert's weapon7610214,933
Artisan's weapon13226,573
Fine Thick Balaur Horn34346,459
Fine Hard Balaur Horn454611,488
Fine Durable Balaur Horn424315,803
Total1,6252,157103,100

The route gets you to Professional 49 in nearly every run, and to 50 in about 8 runs in 10. You end with the three Artisan's Splendent your Dragon Lord weapon needs, plus about 243 Orichalcum, 54 Expert's, 4 Expert's Splendent and 9 Artisan's weapons to sell or turn in for Abyss Supply Requests.

Novice 1 to 50: ingots, then the promotion quest

The 450 ingots cost 900 Orichalcum Ore and 450 Solvent. Keep them all for the weapons. Stop at Novice 50: XP past it is lost until you pass the promotion quest.

At Novice 50 the Artisan Blacksmith (Sindri / Piriani) sets the promotion test. Craft the Novice Blacksmith's Hammer at the anvil from 6 of your ingots and 3 Odyle, and bring it back to become a Professional Blacksmith.

Novice Blacksmith's Hammer Novice 50

MaterialCount
Orichalcum Ingot×6
Odyle×3

Professional 1 to 40: weapons up to three Artisan's Splendent

Getting the three is luck: an Artisan's craft comes out Splendent about 1 time in 4, and we made 8 in a row without one ourselves. About 1 player in 3 runs out of Expert's Splendent before the third; if that's you, make more Orichalcum and Expert's weapons, or buy the last one.

Professional 40 to 49: the horns last

These are the horns your Dragon Lord weapons use. Craft them last: they're the only recipes still improving as you level.

If you want 50 and are still short after the horns, finish with ingots. They give 20 XP each and are the cheapest craft.

What you end with

On average, the three Artisan's Splendent your Dragon Lord weapon needs, and these:

WeaponColourMadeLeft over
OrichalcumGrey243243
Splendent OrichalcumGreen760
Expert'sGreen5454
Expert's SplendentBlue174
Artisan'sBlue99
Artisan's SplendentYellow30

Sell the grey, green and blue leftovers on the Market or turn them in for Abyss Supply Requests. Craft any spare Expert's Splendent into Artisan's weapons for the XP and a chance at another Artisan's Splendent to sell.

Show the Orichalcum, Expert's and Artisan's recipes

The counts are the same for every weapon and the guard; the guard unlocks later, as above.

Orichalcum weapon Novice 3

MaterialCount
Orichalcum Ingot×3
Refining Stone×5
Odyle×2

Expert's weapon Novice 15

MaterialCount
Splendent Orichalcum weapon×1
Expert's Refining Stone×5
Fine Orichalcum Ore×6
Fine Odyle×3

Artisan's weapon Novice 30

MaterialCount
Expert's Splendent Orichalcum weapon×1
Artisan's Refining Stone×5
Pure Orichalcum Ore×8
Pure Odyle×4

Orichalcum Ingot Novice 1

MaterialCount
Orichalcum Ore×2
Orichalcum Solvent (Bound)×1

If you need one more

For a failed Dragon Lord craft or a second weapon. At Professional 49 the XP no longer helps, so it's crafting cost against the Market price. One more takes about 88 Orichalcum, 19 Expert's and 4 Artisan's crafts; at the route's prices, that's:

MaterialOne morePrice eachCost
Orichalcum OreOne more 5325323,5001,862,000
Orichalcum Solvent (Bound)One more 266266400106,400
Refining StoneOne more 4394392,8801,264,320
OdyleOne more 1761767,0001,232,000
Expert's Refining StoneOne more 959589,9978,549,715
Fine Orichalcum OreOne more 1141145,000570,000
Fine OdyleOne more 57575,000285,000
Artisan's Refining StoneOne more 2121339,9997,139,979
Pure Orichalcum OreOne more 3434250,0008,500,000
Pure OdyleOne more 1717250,0004,250,000

To craft one more33,759,414 Kina

At our prices, buying one for 20,000,000 to 30,000,000 is cheaper, unless you gather your own Pure Orichalcum Ore and Odyle or have Expert's Refining Stones spare. A bad run costs far more than this average.

The Dragon Lord weapons

You make it in three steps. Each step uses one Artisan's Splendent and materials:

StepNeedsItem levelSplendent
True / StarProfessional 5. Succeeds 94% at 49.6270
White / DarkA Splendent True / Star. Always succeeds.7886
Wise / EbonyA Splendent White / Dark. Always succeeds.94102

If a craft doesn't come out Splendent by itself, upgrade it before the next step; the upgrade always succeeds. Splendent Wise / Ebony is an optional last upgrade.

Splendent White / Dark already beats a dungeon weapon. It matches Fire Temple's item-level-86 Enraged Kromede weapon (gear score guide) and has two more Soul Binding lines, 5 against its 3. Wise / Ebony and Splendent Wise / Ebony are above any weapon a dungeon drops on Global today.

Korea and Taiwan also have a direct Wise / Ebony recipe. Global doesn't.

What each step takes and costs

Each column is one step, with its upgrade to Splendent. Prices are our server's Market on 25 October (Radiant Odyle's on 16 October), the Artisan's Splendent at 30,000,000 and each horn at the 2 Balaur's Essence and hammer it takes; put in yours. Made your Artisan's Splendent and horns on the route? Clear their prices: the route's total already paid for them.

MaterialTrue / StarWhite / DarkWise / EbonySplendent Wise / EbonyPrice each
Artisan's Splendent weaponTrue / Star 1 White / Dark 1 Wise / Ebony 1111–30,000,000
Artisan's Ultimate Refining StoneTrue / Star 4 White / Dark 5 Wise / Ebony 6 Splendent Wise / Ebony 24562160,000
Wrathful MindTrue / Star 14 White / Dark 3 Wise / Ebony 31433–1,380,000
Wrathful WillWhite / Dark 20 Wise / Ebony 3–203–321,000
Wrathful EgoWise / Ebony 20 Splendent Wise / Ebony 7––2071,940,000
Radiant Orichalcum OreTrue / Star 9 White / Dark 13 Wise / Ebony 15 Splendent Wise / Ebony 2913152785,000
Radiant OdyleTrue / Star 5 White / Dark 9 Wise / Ebony 9 Splendent Wise / Ebony 35993785,000
Fine Thick Balaur HornTrue / Star 3333–––64,650
Fine Hard Balaur HornWhite / Dark 44–44––65,600
Fine Durable Balaur HornWise / Ebony 41 Splendent Wise / Ebony 21––412166,550

True / Star63,083,450 Kina

White / Dark61,516,400 Kina

Wise / Ebony96,431,550 Kina

All to Wise / Ebony221,031,400 Kina

Splendent Wise / Ebony19,222,550 Kina

  • A craft that comes out Splendent saves its upgrade: 11 Fine Thick and 4 Mind on the True / Star; 15 Fine Hard, 5 Will, 1 Radiant Ore and 2 Radiant Odyle on the White / Dark.
  • About 1 True / Star craft in 15 at Professional 50 fails. Each failure costs another Artisan's Splendent and the rest of the True / Star recipe.

Transfer crafting: what the upgrade keeps

The upgrades are in the Crafting window's Transfer Crafting tab, and they always succeed.

Enhancing your True / Star weapon isn't wasted. The new weapon keeps the enhancement, amplification and Soul Binding levels of the one you put in.

Craft each upgrade on the character who'll use it. The result is Soul Bound to whoever crafts it. The weapon you put in must be bound to you, not equipped and not saved in a Preset, and each item can be transfer-crafted only once.

Socket Manastones after your last upgrade. They don't carry over.

Transfer Crafting for the Splendent Star Dragon Lord Longsword (Asmodian): the enhancement, amplification and Soul Binding levels carry over, the result is Soul Bound to its crafter, and the craft is guaranteed to succeed

Where the materials come from

MaterialWhere
Orichalcum Ore, all four gradesGathered from ore veins
Odyle, all four gradesGathered; see the Odyle farming guide
Orichalcum Solvent (Bound)The Shop's Wind Breeze Merchants tab, Blacksmithing Materials, 400 Kina
Refining Stones, all four gradesSee the Refining Stone guide
Balaur's EssenceEvery Conquest claim, 0.5; some field monsters, about 3 kills in 5; Lower Reshanta's Watcher Kaira and Executor Kaira, 43%
Wrathful Mind, Will and EgoConquest (below), or the Market
Zircon, Lazuli and Moonstone HammersThe same tab: 4,650, 5,600 and 6,550 Kina

Each Balaur Horn takes 2 Balaur's Essence and the hammer of its grade: Zircon for Fine Thick, Lazuli for Fine Hard, Moonstone for Fine Durable.

Hunt field monsters for Balaur's Essence. Conquest alone would take about 480 claims to give the route's 242.

Buy your Wrathful materials. Conquest drops them too rarely: the 20 Wrathful Ego an Wise / Ebony weapon takes would be about 500 Fire Temple or Horn Den claims.

ConquestMindWillEgo
1★: Krao Cave, Draupnir0.06––
2★: Urugugu Canyon, Vakron Sky Island0.010.05–
3★: Fire Temple, Ferocious Horn Den0.010.010.04
The Wind Breeze Merchants' Blacksmithing Materials: Orichalcum Solvent 400, Zircon Hammer 4,650, Lazuli Hammer 5,600 and Moonstone Hammer 6,550 Kina

Sources: Global client data (craft tables read from launcher version 26 and checked against version 31 on 21 October 2026) for the recipes and their unlock levels (CraftRecipe), each recipe's success at every proficiency level and the great-success chances (CraftRecipeRate), the XP each level needs (CraftMastery), and the Conquest rewards (RewardPackage, RewardPackageItem); averages multiply the attempts each step needs by its success and great-success chances, and the levelling route's average and unlucky (worst 1 in 10) counts come from a Monte Carlo simulation of 20,000 runs at each tier's best success, counting a failure's XP at 30% and a Splendent result's at 130%. Which monsters use the Essence drop row (60.7% a kill) isn't in the game files; MetaBot lists them. XP per craft: a Korean player's tests on Inven, checked on Global for the ingot, failures, Splendent results and batches; the Orichalcum, Expert's and Artisan's weapons' 76, 193 and 488, the Fine Thick, Fine Hard and Fine Durable Horns' 195, 260 and 383, and a Splendent Orichalcum weapon's 98 were measured on Global. Checked in game on our own characters: a failed craft loses its materials, the great success rolls separately, the Transfer Crafting window says what an upgrade keeps and that it always succeeds, manastones don't carry over, and the Wind Breeze Merchants' prices (screenshot ours). Market prices are our server's lowest listings on 25 October (the Radiant Odyle from 16 October, and the Radiant Orichalcum Ore taken at its price); the Artisan's Splendent's 30,000,000 is the top of the owner's 20,000,000 to 30,000,000 range. The Splendent pieces' item levels are from our own tooltips; the plain White / Dark and Wise / Ebony ones are from SenseOS, each 8 below its Splendent as the True / Star's are. The Korea and Taiwan direct recipe is from AllThingsHow, read from those clients; the Global client keeps only its great-success entry, with no recipe. Our calls: craft the Dragon Lord weapon at Professional 49 or 50, judged on the failure cost above, and level by making your own Artisan's Splendent pieces, judged on the XP each craft pays.

2,132 ore, 701 Odyle, 380 Expert's Refining Stones and 250+ Conquest runs.

Our pilots gather, farm and run them on your character while you're away.

See Personal pilot

Map art, icons and quest data from Aion 2, © NCSOFT Corporation. Raid Relay is a fan project, not affiliated with or endorsed by NCSOFT. Guide text and analysis © 2026 Raid Relay. Please link to this page rather than copy it.